Skip to content
Canada Casino Hotels

How Canada Casino Hotels scores a casino hotel

Figures current to · venue facts last checked

Six criteria. Each gets 0–10; the weighted sum is turned into stars out of 5, shown to two decimals so no two hotels share a score. A single big strength can't carry a hotel to the top.

CriterionWeight
Casino24%
Entertainment20%
Rooms18%
Food18%
Location & transport12%
Wellness8%

What each criterion covers

  • Casino (24%) — floor size, slot and table counts, hours, poker and high-limit rooms.
  • Entertainment (20%) — stage capacity, who is booked, the age rule at the door.
  • Rooms (18%) — how many rooms and suites, their published sizes and views, and any recent refit.
  • Food (18%) — spread of restaurants, a signature room, late-night food, buffet or brunch.
  • Location & transport (12%) — airport and downtown distances, transit, parking.
  • Wellness (8%) — pool, spa and gym that are open today, not last year.

Source order

Our pecking order for facts: 1) the hotel's and the casino operator's own websites; 2) provincial tourism boards and hotel-brand listings; press coverage and Wikipedia last, and only with a name attached. Conflicting figures (Hilton Lac-Leamy's room count is the classic case) are both shown. Unpublished details are labelled as such — we don't fill gaps with guesses. Facts in this edition were checked on October 23, 2026; new openings on October 28, 2026.

One honest caveat: we did not stay at these hotels for this edition. These reviews are desk research from published information.

Money and the stars

Two kinds of link on this site can pay us: buttons on the two online-casino pages, and "See room prices" buttons on hotel reviews once a booking partner is set up. Both are labelled. Neither changes a single star — the scores above are computed from the six criteria and nothing else. Full breakdown: how this site is funded.

Corrections

Hotels change all the time: a restaurant closes, a pool reopens, a fee goes up. Spot something stale? Email [email protected] — we'll check it against the source and re-date the page once it's fixed.